Friday, 2 July 2010

This is For You, Everything I Am


Well, thought I'd take the time out to post something up beat for a change.

Even though my Prince's Trust Team Course is going pretty shit right now with people fighting all the time, one area of my life IS going pretty well.

Bloke and I have now been together for 4 months. Well, almost 5 now. It feels like much longer and I say that in entirely a positive way. I don't know, we just... clicked. I like it. Don't get me wrong, it's not like I've never got on with any of my exes when I was with them, but this time there seems to be this amazing understanding on a level I've never had before. I like it. A lot.

There's still the odd few occassions when we don't communicate as well as we can, but eh, who said anything was perfect? For me things pretty much are right now on that front at least. Being told that you're the first serious relationship in a few years is also kinda... well... Sweet. It makes me feel really honoured for some reason. I mean, it's like my boyfriend being really picking and actually choosing to go out with me, not feeling forced into it. Don't know what his reasons were exactly, but it's all good ^_^

So yeah, liking the upbeatness after quite a shitty day really.